Dance Courses

Introduction to Ballet

DAN 207 · Spring 2016

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Tina Fehlandt

From grand plié to grand jeté, Introduction to Ballet is for students with a curiosity for the study of classical ballet.

Introduction to Movement and Dance

DAN 209 · Spring 2016

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 9:00 - 10:50 am

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

Designed for people with little or no previous training in dance, the class will be a mixture of movement techniques, improvisation, choreography, observing, writing, and discussing.

Being and Doing: Dance for Every Body

DAN 214 · Spring 2016

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

This studio course is open to beginning and advanced dancers. We'll explore dance as a way to deepen both our self-knowledge and engagement with others.

Introduction to Dance Across Cultures

DAN 215 / ANT 355 · Spring 2016

S01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Judith Hamera

Bharatanatyam, butoh, hip hop, and salsa are some of the dances that will have us travel from temples and courtyards to clubs, streets, and stages around the world.

Introduction to Hip-Hop Dance

DAN 222 / AAS 222 · Spring 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Joseph Schloss · Raphael Xavier

This introductory survey course gives equal weight to scholarly study and embodied practice, using both approaches to explore a range of hip-hop dance techniques, as well as the cultural and historical contexts from which these dances emerged.

Approaches to Contemporary Dance and Movement Practices

DAN 408 · Spring 2016

C01 · Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday from 4:30pm to 6:20 pm

Instructors: Rebecca Lazier

This advanced studio course compares approaches to contemporary dance and movement techniques to explore how training fuels choreographic process and aesthetic research.

Approaches to Ballet: Technique and Repertory

DAN 431 · Spring 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Tina Fehlandt

This course will be divided in units focusing on Jerome Robbins, Antony Tudor, and other 20th century choreographers. Students will be coached by internationally known guest artists, Robert LaFosse, Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner, to master and understand the diverse styles of each piece of repertory learned.