The Hodder Fellowship

The Hodder Fellowship will be given to artists and writers of exceptional promise to pursue independent projects at Princeton University during the academic year. Potential Hodder Fellows are composers, choreographers, performance artists, visual artists, writers or other kinds of artists or humanists who have “much more than ordinary intellectual and literary gifts”; they are selected more “for promise than for performance.” Given the strength of the applicant pool, most successful Fellows have published a first book or have similar achievements in their own fields; the Hodder is designed to provide Fellows with the “studious leisure” to undertake significant new work.

Read more about the five recently announced Hodder Fellows for 2017-2018 here.

Applications are now being accepted for the 2018-19 Hodder Fellowship. The deadline is Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at 11:59 p.m. EST.

 

Questions? Email lca-fellowships@princeton.edu.

Current Fellows

Past Hodder Fellows

2016-17
NoViolet Bulawayo, fiction writer
Jenny Johnson, poet
Jiehae Park, playwright
Joshua Sanchez, filmmaker
Karen Sherman, choreographer

2015-16
Natalie Diaz, Poet
Beth Gill, Choreographer
Phil Klay, Writer
Matt Saunders, Performance artist/scenic designer

2014-15
Nora Chipaumire, Choreographer
Gabriel Jason Dean, Playwright/screenwriter
Roger Reeves, Poet
Miko Veldkamp, Visual artist

2013-14
Chinonye Chukwu, Filmmaker
Katy E. Didden, Poet
Adam Ross, Writer
Pam Tanowitz, Choreographer

2012-13
James Arthur, Poet
Yasmine El Rashidi, Writer
Melinda Moustakis, Fiction Writer
A. Rey Pamatmat, Playwright

2011-12
Anthony Carelli, Poet
Danai Gurira, Playwright

2010-11
Cynthia Cruz, Poet
ZZ Packer, Fiction Writer
EM Lewis, Playwright

2009-10
Michael Dickman, Poet
Zachary Lazar, Fiction Writer
Jordan Harrison, Playwright

2008-09
Christian Barter, Poet
Tarell Alvin McCraney, Playwright
Whitney Terrell, Fiction Writer

2007-08
Monique Truong, Fiction Writer
Kathleen Graber, Poet
J. Michael Friedman, Composer and Lyricist

2006-07
Gabe Hudson, Fiction Writer
Dan O’Brien, Playwright and Poet
David Orr, Critic/Poetry Reviewer

2005-06
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Fiction Writer
Stephanie Elizondo Griest, Writer
Will Eno, Playwright

2004-05
Daisy Fried, Poet
Adam Kirsch, Poet

2003-04
Anthony Doerr, Fiction Writer
Sarah Manguso, Poet

2002-03
Andrea Ashworth, Prose Writer
Marlys West, Poet

2001-02
Craig Arnold, Poet
Veronica Chambers, Fiction Writer

2000-01
Karen Hartman, Playwright
Greg Hrbeck, Fiction Writer

1999-2000
Mary Jo Bang, Poet
Lan Samantha Chang, Fiction Writer

1998-99
Sharona Ben-Tov, Poet
Naomi Iizuka, Playwright

1997-98
W. David Hancock, Playwright

1996-97
Susan Power, Novelist

1995-96
Khaled Mattawa, Poet

1994-95
Mark Levine, Poet

1993-94
Doug Wright, Playwright

1992-93
Cristina Garcia, Journalist/Novelist

1991-92
Red Hawk, Poet

1990-91
Joanna Szczesna, Journalist

1989-90
Andrew Hudgins, Poet

1988-89
Jane Shore, Poet

1987-88
Mona Simpson, Novelist

1986-87
Tama Janowitz, Novelist

1985-86
Stephen Wright, Novelist

1984-85
Ewa Kuryluk, Artist

1983-84
Darryl Pinckney, Novelist

1982-83
Angeline Goreau, Biographer/Novelist

1981-82
Judish Hemschemeyer, Poet/Translator

1980-81
Howard Norman, Novelist/Translator

1979-80
Phyllis Janowitz, Poet

1978-79
Richard McKane, Poet/Translator

1977-78
Christine Gordon Owen, Short Story Writer

1975-76
Peter Conrad, Literary Critic

1974-75
Eugene Eoyang, Sinologist

1973-74
William Mullen, Classicist

1972-73
Alessandra Comini, Art Historian

1970-71
James Magnuson, Playwright

1971
George McCulley, Historian

1970
Jay Wright, Poet/Playwright

1969
Paul Oppenheimer, Poet/Writer

1969
John Eaton, Musician/Composer

1968
William S. Pechter, Film Critic

1967
Robert Erwin, Political Scientist

1965
Kenneth Frampton, Architect

1963
Richard Schmitt, Philosopher

1962
Hans Staub, Literary Critic

1961
James H. Billington, Russian Historian

1960
Frederick Olafson, Philosopher

1959
Walter Clemons Jr., Writer

1958
John Arthur Hanson, Classicist

1957
Joseph Kerman, Musicologist

1955
Peter J. Gay, Political Scientist

1954
Richard T. Burgi, Slavicist

1952
Richard W.B. Lewis, Writer

1950
John Berryman, Poet

1948
Joseph C. Sloane, Jr., Art Historian

1946
William Aydelotte, Historian

1944
Richard P. Blackmur, Critic

Fellowships Contacts

For more information about fellowships at the Lewis Center for the Arts, please contact lca-fellowships@princeton.edu.

Load More...