For more information about fellowships at the Lewis Center for the Arts, please contact lca-fellowships@princeton.edu.
People
Current & Past Fellows
Current Hodder Fellows
Director of Fellowships
Assistant Director of Fellowships
(609) 258-4840
Fellowships Program Associate
609-258-6926
Past Princeton Arts Fellows
2021-23
Interdisciplinary tap dance artist Michael J. Love
Filmmaker/visual artist Tiona Nekkia McClodden
Comedian, actress and disability advocate Maysoon Zayid
2020-22
Theater director Will Davis
Writer Danez Smith
2019-21
Writer/oral historian Nyssa Chow
Interdisciplinary artist Ani Liu
Choreographer Netta Yerushalmy
2018-20
Composer/lyricist César Alvarez
Sound artist/musician Jess Rowland
2017-19
Lighting/projection designer David Bengali
Performance artist Jaamil Olawale Kosoko
Writer Erika L. Sánchez
2016-18
Composer Shawn Jaeger
Filmmaker Afia Serena Nathaniel
Writer Rebekah Rutkoff
2015-17
Documentary filmmaker Pacho Velez
Choreographer/director Pavel Zuštiak
2014-16
Playwright Aaron Landsman
Writer Hanna Pylväinen
2013-15
Graphic designer Danielle Aubert
Percussionist Jason Treuting
Past Hodder Fellows
2022-23
- mayfield brooks, choreographer and performance artist
- Malena Dayen, opera singer and director
- Virginia Grise, playwright and interdisciplinary artist
- Jamil Jan Kochai, author
- sidony o’neal, artist and writer
2021-22
- Leslie Cuyjet, choreographer
- Mark Thomas Gibson, visual artist
- Anya Pearson, playwright/actress
- Tanyaradzwa Tawengwa, composer/singer/gwenyambira (mbira player)
- Brandon Webster, composer/dramaturg
2020-21
- Kim Brandt, choreographer
- Amir ElSaffar, composer/musician/vocalist
- Kimber Lee, playwright
- Troy Michie, visual artist
- Casey Plett, writer
Learn more about 20-21 Fellows in an article in Princeton Magazine »
2019-20
- Ryan Gander, visual artist
- Kaitlyn Greenidge, writer
- Hansol Jung, playwright
- Will Rawls, choreographer/writer
- Nicole Sealey, writer
2018-19
- Martyna Majok, playwright
- Mario Moore, visual artist
- Okwui Okpokwasili, writer/performer/choreographer
- Jacob Shores-Argüello, writer
- Lauren Yee, playwright
2017-18
- Eduardo Corral, poet
- Milka Djordjevich, choreographer
- Chitra Ganesh, visual artist
- Dipika Guha, playwright
- Marc Andre Robinson, visual artist
2016-17
- NoViolet Bulawayo, fiction writer
- Jenny Johnson, poet
- Jiehae Park, playwright
- Joshua Sanchez, filmmaker
- Karen Sherman, choreographer
2015-16
- Natalie Diaz, Poet
- Beth Gill, Choreographer
- Phil Klay, Writer
- Matt Saunders, Performance artist/scenic designer
2014-15
- Nora Chipaumire, Choreographer
- Gabriel Jason Dean, Playwright/screenwriter
- Roger Reeves, Poet
- Miko Veldkamp, Visual artist
2013-14*
- Chinonye Chukwu, Filmmaker
- Katy E. Didden, Poet
- Adam Ross, Writer
- Pam Tanowitz, Choreographer
*Starting with the 2013-14 Hodder Fellowship cycle, artists other than writers were eligible to apply/receive fellowships.
2012-13
- James Arthur, Poet
- Yasmine El Rashidi, Writer
- Melinda Moustakis, Fiction Writer
- A. Rey Pamatmat, Playwright
2011-12
- Anthony Carelli, Poet
- Danai Gurira, Playwright
2010-11
- Cynthia Cruz, Poet
- ZZ Packer, Fiction Writer
- EM Lewis, Playwright
2009-10
- Michael Dickman, Poet
- Zachary Lazar, Fiction Writer
- Jordan Harrison, Playwright
2008-09
- Christian Barter, Poet
- Tarell Alvin McCraney, Playwright
- Whitney Terrell, Fiction Writer
2007-08
- Monique Truong, Fiction Writer
- Kathleen Graber, Poet
- J. Michael Friedman, Composer and Lyricist
2006-07
- Gabe Hudson, Fiction Writer
- Dan O’Brien, Playwright and Poet
- David Orr, Critic/Poetry Reviewer
2005-06
- Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Fiction Writer
- Stephanie Elizondo Griest, Writer
- Will Eno, Playwright
2004-05
- Daisy Fried, Poet
- Adam Kirsch, Poet
2003-04
- Anthony Doerr, Fiction Writer
- Sarah Manguso, Poet
2002-03
- Andrea Ashworth, Prose Writer
- Marlys West, Poet
2001-02
- Craig Arnold, Poet
- Veronica Chambers, Fiction Writer
2000-01
- Karen Hartman, Playwright
- Greg Hrbeck, Fiction Writer
1999-2000
- Mary Jo Bang, Poet
- Lan Samantha Chang, Fiction Writer
1998-99
- Sharona Ben-Tov, Poet
- Naomi Iizuka, Playwright
1997-98
W. David Hancock, Playwright
1996-97
Susan Power, Novelist
1995-96
Khaled Mattawa, Poet
1994-95
Mark Levine, Poet
1993-94
Doug Wright, Playwright
1992-93
Cristina Garcia, Journalist/Novelist
1991-92
Red Hawk, Poet
1990-91
Joanna Szczesna, Journalist
1989-90
Andrew Hudgins, Poet
1988-89
Jane Shore, Poet
1987-88
Mona Simpson, Novelist
1986-87
Tama Janowitz, Novelist
1985-86
Stephen Wright, Novelist
1984-85
Ewa Kuryluk, Artist
1983-84
Darryl Pinckney, Novelist
1982-83
Angeline Goreau, Biographer/Novelist
1981-82
Judish Hemschemeyer, Poet/Translator
1980-81
Howard Norman, Novelist/Translator
1979-80
Phyllis Janowitz, Poet
1978-79
Richard McKane, Poet/Translator
1977-78
Christine Gordon Owen, Short Story Writer
1975-76
Peter Conrad, Literary Critic
1974-75
Eugene Eoyang, Sinologist
1973-74
William Mullen, Classicist
1972-73
Alessandra Comini, Art Historian
1970-71
James Magnuson, Playwright
1971
George McCulley, Historian
1970
Jay Wright, Poet/Playwright
1969
Paul Oppenheimer, Poet/Writer
1969
John Eaton, Musician/Composer
1968
William S. Pechter, Film Critic
1967
Robert Erwin, Political Scientist
1965
Kenneth Frampton, Architect
1963
Richard Schmitt, Philosopher
1962
Hans Staub, Literary Critic
1961
James H. Billington, Russian Historian
1960
Frederick Olafson, Philosopher
1959
Walter Clemons Jr., Writer
1958
John Arthur Hanson, Classicist
1957
Joseph Kerman, Musicologist
1955
Peter J. Gay, Political Scientist
1954
Richard T. Burgi, Slavicist
1952
Richard W.B. Lewis, Writer
1950
John Berryman, Poet
1948
Joseph C. Sloane, Jr., Art Historian
1946
William Aydelotte, Historian
1944
Richard P. Blackmur, Critic