Faculty & Fellows

Director of Fellowships

Princeton Arts Fellows

Hodder Fellows

Recent Fellows

Past Hodder Fellows

2014
Nora Chipaumire, Choreographer
Gabriel Jason Dean, Writer
Roger Reeves, Poet
Miko Veldkamp, Painter

2013
Chinonye Chukwu, Filmmaker
Katy Didden, Poet
Adam Ross, Writer
Pam Tanowitz, Choreographer

2012
James Arthur, Poet
Yasmine El Rashidi, Writer
Melinda Moustakis, Fiction Writer
Rey Pamatmat, Playwright

2011
Anthony Carelli, Poet
Danai Gurira, Playwright

2010
Cynthia Cruz, Poet
ZZ Packer, Fiction Writer
EM Lewis, Playwright

2009
Michael Dickman, Poet
Zachary Lazar, Fiction Writer
Jordan Harrison, Playwright

2008
Christian Barter, Poet
Tarell Alvin McCraney, Playwright
Whitney Terrell, Fiction Writer

2007
Monique Truong, Fiction Writer
Kathleen Graber, Poet
Michael Friedman, Composer and Lyricist

2006
Gabe Hudson, Fiction Writer
Dan O’Brien, Playwright and Poet
David Orr, Critic/Poetry Reviewer

2005
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Fiction Writer
Stephanie Elizondo Griest, Writer
Will Eno, Playwright

2004
Daisy Fried, Poet
Adam Kirsch, Poet

2003
Anthony Doerr, Fiction Writer
Sarah Manguso, Poet

2002
Andrea Ashworth, Prose Writer

2002
Marlys West, Poet

2001
Craig Arnold, Poet
Veronica Chambers, Fiction Writer

2000
Karen Hartman, Playwright
Greg Hrbeck, Fiction Writer

1999
Mary Jo Bang, Poet
Lan Samantha Chang, Fiction Writer

1998
Sharona Ben-Tov, Poet
Naomi Iizuka, Playwright

1997
David Hancock, Playwright

1996
Susan Power, Novelist

1995
Khaled Mattawa, Poet

1994
Mark Levine, Poet

1993
Doug Wright, Playwright

1992
Cristina Garcia, Journalist/Novelist

1991
Red Hawk, Poet

1990
Joanna Szczesna, Journalist

1989
Andrew Hudgins, Poet

1988
Jane Shore, Poet

1987
Mona Simpson, Novelist

1986
Tama Janowitz, Novelist

1985
Stephen Wright, Novelist

1984
Ewa Kuryluk, Artist

1983
Darryl Pinckney, Novelist

1982
Angeline Goreau, Biographer/Novelist

1981
Judish Hemschemeyer, Poet/Translator

1980
Howard Norman, Novelist/Translator

1979
Phyllis Janowitz, Poet

1978
Richard McKane, Poet/Translator

1977
Christine Gordon Owen, Short Story Writer

1975
Peter Conrad, Literary Critic

1974
Eugene Eoyang, Sinologist

1973
William Mullen, Classicist

1972
Alessandra Comini, Art Historian

1971
James Magnuson, Playwright
George McCulley, Historian

1970
Jay Wright, Poet/Playwright

1969
Paul Oppenheimer, Poet/Writer

1969
John Eaton, Musician/Composer

1968
William S. Pechter, Film Critic

1967
Robert Erwin, Political Scientist

1965
Kenneth Frampton, Architect

1963
Richard Schmitt, Philosopher

1962
Hans Staub, Literary Critic

1961
James H. Billington, Russian Historian

1960
Frederick Olafson, Philosopher

1959
Walter Clemons Jr., Writer

1958
John Arthur Hanson, Classicist

1957
Joseph Kerman, Musicologist

1955
Peter J. Gay, Political Scientist

1954
Richard T. Burgi, Slavicist

1952
Richard W.B. Lewis, Writer

1950
John Berryman, Poet

1948
Joseph C. Sloane, Jr., Art Historian

1946
William Aydelotte, Historian

1944
Richard P. Blackmur, Critic

Questions?

For more information about fellowships at the Lewis Center for the Arts, please contact lca-fellowships@princeton.edu.

Load More...