Courses

Fall 2016 Courses

Atelier

Filmmaking and Dance — Butoh and Technology

ATL 497 / DAN 497 / VIS 497 · Fall 2016

S01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Josephine Decker · Vangeline

Explore the possibilities of capturing dance on film with award-winning film director Josephine Decker '03 and critically-acclaimed Vangeline, a dancer/choreographer who specializes in bringing the Japanese postwar avant-garde movement form Butoh into the 21st century.

Re-inventing the Guided Tour

ATL 498 / THR 498 / VIS 498 · Fall 2016

S01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Jane Cox · Monica Bill Barnes

Each student will shape, chart out, design and choreograph a live experience that leads people through a physical location of their choice.

Creative Writing

Literary Translation

CWR 205 · Fall 2016

C01 · Thursdays, 9:00 - 10:50 am

Instructors: Jhumpa Lahiri

Practice in the translation of literary works from another language into English supplemented by the reading and analysis of standard works.

The Lyric Essay

CWR 212 · Fall 2016

C01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 3:20 pm

Instructors: Rebekah Rutkoff

This course is an introduction to the reading and writing of “the lyric essay,” a variety of non-fiction prose that refuses to obey the truth-telling, reality-capturing and argumentative priorities often associated with the essay.

Graphic Design

VIS 214 / ARC 214 / CWR 214 · Fall 2016

U01 · Friday, 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. and 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Staff

This studio course will introduce students to the essential aspects and skills of graphic design, and will analyze and discuss the increasingly vital role that non-verbal, graphic information plays in all areas of professional life, from fine art and book design to social networking and the Internet.

Advanced Poetry

CWR 301 · Fall 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Michael Dickman · Susan Wheeler

SPOTS AVAILABLE — Upperclassmen may still apply for this course until September 12, 2016, at 5:00 p.m. Advanced practice in the original composition of poetry for discussion in regularly scheduled workshop meetings.

Advanced Fiction

CWR 303 · Fall 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Boris Fishman · A.M. Homes · Patrick McGrath

SPOTS AVAILABLE — Upperclassmen may still apply for this course until September 12, 2016, at 5:00 p.m. Advanced practice in the original composition of fiction for discussion in regularly scheduled workshop meetings.

Advanced Literary Translation

CWR 305 / COM 355 · Fall 2016

C01 - Jhumpa Lahiri · Thursdays, 9:00 - 10:50 am

Instructors: Jhumpa Lahiri

Practice in the translation of literary works from another language into English supplemented by the reading and analysis of standard works.

Special Topics in Poetry: Race, Identity and Innovation

CWR 316 / AAS 336 / AMS 396 / LAO 316 · Fall 2016

C01 - Monica Youn · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 3:50 pm

Instructors: Monica Youn

SPOTS AVAILABLE — Students, including freshmen, may still apply for this course until September 12, 2016, at 5:00 p.m. This course explores works in which poets of color have treated racial identity as a means to destabilize literary ideals of beauty, mastery and the autonomy of the poetic text while at the same time engaging in groundbreaking poetic practices that subvert externally or internally constructed conceptions of identity or authenticity.

From Script to Screen

VIS 317 / CWR 317 · Fall 2016

C01 · Monday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Afia Serena Nathaniel

This course will focus on the three major phases of cinematic storytelling: story development, principal photography, and post-production.

Advanced Screenwriting: Writing for Television

CWR 405 / VIS 405 · Fall 2016

C01 - Susanna Styron · Friday, 1:30 - 3:50 p.m.

Instructors: Susanna Styron

SPOTS AVAILABLE — Upperclassmen may still apply for this course until September 12, 2016, at 5:00 p.m. This advanced screenwriting course will introduce students to the post 1990’s “golden age of television” and outline the differences between writing for film and a scripted TV series.

Introduction to Screenwriting: Adaptation

CWR 448 / VIS 448 · Fall 2016

C01 - Christina Lazaridi · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Christina Lazaridi

This course will introduce students to screenwriting adaptation techniques, focusing primarily on the challenges of adapting “true stories” pulled from various non-fiction sources.

Dance

Bodies in Cultural Landscapes

FRS 183 · Fall 2016

S01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Patricia Hoffbauer

This freshman seminar explores the intricate history of Western fascination with non-white bodies in motion, from representations recorded in early ethnographic films to contemporary portrayals of the moving body in Hollywood films, videos, documentaries, and concerts.

Introduction to Ballet

DAN 207 · Fall 2016

U01 · Mondays and Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 p.m. 185 Nassau Street, Rm. 120

Instructors: Tina Fehlandt

From grand plié to grand jeté, Introduction to Ballet is for students with a curiosity for the study of classical ballet.

Power, Structure, and the Human Body

DAN 210 · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 12:30 - 2:20 p.m.

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In this studio course open to anyone with a body, we will explore power, structure, and human bodies through personal, political, anatomical, kinesthetic, and aesthetic lenses. We will delve into these issues as artists do: by reading, thinking, talking, moving, and making performances, actions, sense, and change.

Introduction to Contemporary Dance

DAN 213 · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Alexandra Beller

Designed for students with minimal dance experience who are curious about contemporary dance techniques and choreography.

The Arts of Urban Transition

DAN 310 / ARC 380 / THR 323 / URB 310 · Fall 2016

C01 · Fridays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Aaron Landsman · Aaron Shkuda · Judith Hamera

This course uses texts and methods from history, theatre, performance studies, and dance to examine artists and works of art as agents of change in New York (1960-present) and contemporary Detroit.

FAT: The F-Word and the Public Body

DAN 312 / AMS 398 / GSS 346 · Fall 2016

S01 · Thursdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Judith Hamera

This seminar investigates discourses and politics around the fat body from a performance studies perspective. How does this “f-word” discipline and regulate bodies in /as public?

Choreography Workshop I

DAN 319A · Fall 2016

U01 · Fridays, 1:30 - 3:20 pm

Instructors: Rebecca Lazier

Choreography Workshop I exposes students to diverse methods of dance-making by tracing the evolution of choreographic thought.

Dance Performance Workshop: Repertory I

DAN 319B · Fall 2016

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 4:30 - 6:20 pm

Instructors: Tina Fehlandt

Technique and repertory course that focuses on developing technical expertise, expressive range, and stylistic clarity. In technique, students will examine concepts such as skeletal support, sequential movement, rhythm, and momentum to emphasize efficiency in motion.

Choreography Workshop II

DAN 320A · Fall 2016

U01 · Fridays, 11 am - 12:50 pm

Instructors: Pavel Zustiak

Dance choreography, with a focus on contemporary practices and performance. Classes will workshop compositional tasks that set limitations to spark creativity.

Dance Performance Workshop: Repertory II

DAN 320B · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays 4:30 - 6:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

Technique and repertory course that focuses on developing technical expertise, expressive range, and stylistic clarity. In technique, students will examine concepts such as skeletal support, sequential movement, rhythm, and momentum to emphasize efficiency in motion.

Choreography Workshop III

DAN 419A · Fall 2016

U01 · Fridays, 1:30 - 3:20 pm

Instructors: Pavel Zustiak

Choreography Workshop III extends students’ approaches to choreographic research by asking them to create complete works on dancers other than themselves.

Dance Performance Workshop: Repertory III

DAN 419B · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays 4:30 - 6:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

Technique and repertory course that focuses on developing technical expertise, expressive range, and stylistic clarity. In technique, students will examine concepts such as skeletal support, sequential movement, rhythm, and momentum to emphasize efficiency in motion.

Choreography Workshop IV

DAN 420A · Fall 2016

U01 · Fridays, 11:00 am - 12:50 pm

Instructors: Rebecca Lazier

Students workshop their senior thesis projects either creating a choreographic production or enhancing their artistry as a performer. Classes workshop varying approaches to dance making, including examining practices from modern and post-modern dance, as well as diverse genres and cultural forms.

Dance Performance Workshop: Repertory IV

DAN 420B · Fall 2016

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 4:30 - 6:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

Technique and repertory course that focuses on developing technical expertise, expressive range, and stylistic clarity. In technique, students will examine concepts such as skeletal support, sequential movement, rhythm, and momentum to emphasize efficiency in motion.

Filmmaking and Dance — Butoh and Technology

ATL 497 / DAN 497 / VIS 497 · Fall 2016

S01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Josephine Decker · Vangeline

Explore the possibilities of capturing dance on film with award-winning film director Josephine Decker '03 and critically-acclaimed Vangeline, a dancer/choreographer who specializes in bringing the Japanese postwar avant-garde movement form Butoh into the 21st century.

Music Theater

Opera Performance

MUS 219 / MTD 219 · Fall 2016

C01 · Tuesday and Friday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Michael Pratt

Vocal and instrumental students will rehearse and perform complete operas or evenings of select opera scenes in Richardson Auditorium with full orchestra.

Theater

Beginning Studies in Acting: Scene Study

THR 201 · Fall 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Suzanne Agins

An introduction to the craft of acting through scene study monologues and, finally, a longer scene drawn from a play, to develop a method of working on a script.

Introductory Playwriting

THR 205 · Fall 2016

C01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 3:20 p.m. Thursdays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Nathan Davis

This is a workshop in the fundamentals of writing plays.

French Theater Workshop

FRE 211 / THR 211 · Fall 2016

C01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays 3 pm - 4:30 pm

Instructors: Florent Masse

L'Avant-Scène will offer students the opportunity to put their language skills in motion by discovering French theater in general and by acting in French, in particular.

Intermediate Studies in Acting: Scene Study II

THR 301 · Fall 2016

C01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm Thursdays, 1:30 - 3:20 pm

Instructors: Mark Nelson

A continuation of THR 201: Guide students in ways to develop a role and to explore important texts and characters in an imaginative and honest manner.

The Arts of Urban Transition

DAN 310 / ARC 380 / THR 323 / URB 310 · Fall 2016

C01 · Fridays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Aaron Landsman · Aaron Shkuda · Judith Hamera

This course uses texts and methods from history, theatre, performance studies, and dance to examine artists and works of art as agents of change in New York (1960-present) and contemporary Detroit.

Costume Design

THR 317 / VIS 372 · Fall 2016

C01 · Monday, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Anita Yavich

An exploration of the various aspects of Costume Design for the stage.

Some Contemporary Shakespearean Afterlives

THR 343 / ENG 304 / HUM 343 · Fall 2016

S01 · Thursdays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Michael Cadden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's death. In conjunction with an exhibition at the University Art Museum, this course will largely focus on Shakespeare's "afterlives" since WWII.

The Art of Producing Theater

THR 361 · Fall 2016

S01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Mara Isaacs

This course offers an in depth exploration of the role of creative producing in professional theater and its relationship to the produced work.

World Drama

ENG 380 / COM 358 / THR 380 · Fall 2016

S01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 11 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Robert N. Sandberg

This course is a survey of classical and modern drama from Africa, China, India, Japan, and Latin America.

Theatrical Design Studio

THR 400 / VIS 400 · Fall 2016

C01 · Wednesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Jane Cox · Anya Klepikov

This course is designed to endow students with the conceptual and practical skills that will enable them to design for productions in the theater program.

Directing Workshop

THR 411 · Fall 2016

C01 · Mondays, 7:30 - 10:20 pm Fridays, 10:00 - 11:50 am

Instructors: Laurie Woolery

Special directing assignments will be made for each student, whose work will be analyzed by the instructor and other members of the workshop.

Re-inventing the Guided Tour

ATL 498 / THR 498 / VIS 498 · Fall 2016

S01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Jane Cox · Monica Bill Barnes

Each student will shape, chart out, design and choreograph a live experience that leads people through a physical location of their choice.

Visual Arts

Drawing I

VIS 201 / ARC 201 · Fall 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Eve Aschheim · Nathan Carter

This course approaches drawing as a way of thinking and seeing.

Documentary Film and the City

URB 202 / VIS 200 / SOC 208 / HIS 202 / HUM 202 · Fall 2016

S01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Purcell Carson · Alison Isenberg

This urban studies seminar in history and documentary filmmaking focuses on Trenton's unrest of April 1968, when a black college student, Harlan Joseph, was shot and killed by a white police officer.

Painting I

VIS 203 / ARC 327 · Fall 2016

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Eve Aschheim · Pam Lins

An introduction to the materials and methods of painting.

Analog Photography

VIS 211 · Fall 2016

C01 (Deana Lawson) · Thursday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Deana Lawson · Jeff Whetstone

An introduction to the processes of analog photography through a series of problems directed toward the handling of film-based cameras, light-sensitive paper, darkroom chemistry, and printing.

Graphic Design

VIS 214 / ARC 214 / CWR 214 · Fall 2016

U01 · Friday, 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. and 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Staff

This studio course will introduce students to the essential aspects and skills of graphic design, and will analyze and discuss the increasingly vital role that non-verbal, graphic information plays in all areas of professional life, from fine art and book design to social networking and the Internet.

Graphic Design: Visual Form

VIS 216 · Fall 2016

U01 · Monday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m. and 7:30 - 9:40 p.m.

Instructors: David Reinfurt

This course introduces students to techniques for decoding and creating graphic messages in a variety of media, and delves into issues related to visual literacy through the hands-on making and analysis of graphic form.

Art for Everyone

VIS 219 · Fall 2016

U01 · Wednesday, 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.

Instructors: Fia Backström

This studio class will address the increasing social pressure on art to become more widely distributed, immediately accessible, and democratically produced.

Introductory Sculpture

VIS 221 · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesday, 7:30 - 9:40 p.m. Wednesday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Amy Yao

A studio introduction to sculpture, particularly the study of form, space, and the influence of a wide variety of materials and processes on the visual properties of sculpture.

Sound and Place

MUS 239 / VIS 239 / ANT 354 · Fall 2016

C01 · Monday and Wednesday, 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

Instructors: Shawn Jaeger

What is the relationship between sound and place? How do we experience the everyday sounds of our acoustic environment? What stories can sound tell? This course invites students to engage with Princeton's soundscape.

How to Make a Film

VIS 261 · Fall 2016

C01 · Monday, 7:30 - 10:20 p.m. Tuesday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Staff

A film/video course introducing the techniques of shooting and editing digital video.

Documentary Filmmaking

VIS 263 · Fall 2016

S01 · Tuesday, 7:30 - 9:40 p.m. Wednesday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Lynne Sachs

In the real world, what relationships have the necessary friction to generate compelling films? Documentary Filmmaking will introduce you to the craft, history and theory behind attempts to answer this question.

Intermediate Photography

VIS 313 · Fall 2016

C01 · Wednesday, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: James Welling

This course will examine photography's constant negotiation of evolving technologies.

Costume Design

THR 317 / VIS 372 · Fall 2016

C01 · Monday, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Anita Yavich

An exploration of the various aspects of Costume Design for the stage.

From Script to Screen

VIS 317 / CWR 317 · Fall 2016

C01 · Monday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Afia Serena Nathaniel

This course will focus on the three major phases of cinematic storytelling: story development, principal photography, and post-production.

Art as Research

VIS 322 · Fall 2016

S01 · Wednesday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Fia Backström

Through readings, discussions, case studies, and studio projects, students in this class will engage the immediate context of the University as source material for their artworks, and as a means of exploring the effect that research and knowledge production might have on contemporary artistic practice.

Issues in Contemporary Art

VIS 392 / ART 392 · Fall 2016

C01 · Tuesday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Deana Lawson

The course addresses current issues in painting, drawing, sculpture, film, video, photography, and performance installation.

Theatrical Design Studio

THR 400 / VIS 400 · Fall 2016

C01 · Wednesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Jane Cox · Anya Klepikov

This course is designed to endow students with the conceptual and practical skills that will enable them to design for productions in the theater program.

Advanced Drawing: The Figure

VIS 401 · Fall 2016

U01 · Monday, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m. and 7:30 - 9:40 p.m.

Instructors: Kurt Kauper

Through careful observation, this class will focus exclusively on human figure and purse the development of a strong sense of bone structure, muscle contours and light. From this perceptual foundation, students will be encouraged to develop independent points of view. Assignments will loosely revolve around themes of narrative, abstraction, expression, and conceptual strategies.

Advanced Screenwriting: Writing for Television

CWR 405 / VIS 405 · Fall 2016

C01 - Susanna Styron · Friday, 1:30 - 3:50 p.m.

Instructors: Susanna Styron

SPOTS AVAILABLE — Upperclassmen may still apply for this course until September 12, 2016, at 5:00 p.m. This advanced screenwriting course will introduce students to the post 1990’s “golden age of television” and outline the differences between writing for film and a scripted TV series.

Advanced Graphic Design

VIS 415 · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesday, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: David Reinfurt

This studio course builds on the skills and concepts of the 200-level Graphic Design classes.

Exhibition Issues and Methods

VIS 416 · Fall 2016

S01 · Wednesday, 7:30 - 10:00 p.m.

Instructors: Pam Lins

This seminar provides senior ART Program 2 and VIS certificate students a context for investigating and discussing contemporary art exhibition practices.

Extraordinary Processes

VIS 418 / CEE 418 · Fall 2016

U01 · Tuesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Joe Scanlan · Sigrid Adriaenssens

This course investigates how extreme amounts of invested time and manual labor are capable of transforming the ordinary into the extraordinary.

Introduction to Screenwriting: Adaptation

CWR 448 / VIS 448 · Fall 2016

C01 - Christina Lazaridi · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Christina Lazaridi

This course will introduce students to screenwriting adaptation techniques, focusing primarily on the challenges of adapting “true stories” pulled from various non-fiction sources.

Re-inventing the Guided Tour

ATL 498 / THR 498 / VIS 498 · Fall 2016

S01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Instructors: Jane Cox · Monica Bill Barnes

Each student will shape, chart out, design and choreograph a live experience that leads people through a physical location of their choice.