Courses

Spring 2019 Courses

Atelier

Radioactive: Wakka Wakka

ATL 494 / VIS 494 / THR 494 · Spring 2019

C01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

In this course, students will collaborate with guest artists Wakka Wakka on their newest show, "Radioactive."

Creative Writing

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Literary Translation

CWR 206 / TRA 206 / COM 215 · Spring 2019

C01 - Jenny McPhee · Fridays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

Practice in the translation of literary works from another language into English supplemented by the reading and analysis of standard works.

How to Write a Song

CWR 211 / MTD 211 · Spring 2019

C01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Paul Muldoon

An introduction to the art of writing words for music, an art at the core of almost every literary tradition from Homer through Beowulf to W.B Yeats and beyond.

Creative Non-fiction

JRN 240 / CWR 240 · Spring 2019

S01 · Mondays, 1:30 to 4:20 pm

Instructors: John McPhee

This is a course in factual writing and what has become known as literary non-fiction, emphasizing writing and including several reading assignments from the work of John McPhee and others. Enrollment is limited to 16 second-year students, by application only.

Advanced Poetry

CWR 302 · Spring 2019

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Paul Muldoon · Simon Armitage

Advanced practice in the original composition of poetry for discussion in regularly scheduled workshop meetings.

Advanced Fiction

CWR 304 · Spring 2019

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Aleksandar Hemon · Yiyun Li

Advanced practice in the original composition of fiction for discussion in regularly scheduled workshop meetings.

Advanced Literary Translation

CWR 306 / COM 356 · Spring 2019

C01 - Jenny McPhee · Fridays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jenny McPhee

Students will choose, early in the semester, one author to focus on in fiction, poetry, or drama. All work will be translated into English and discussed in a workshop format.

Writing from Life

CWR 310 · Spring 2019

C01 - Yiyun Li · Mondays 7:30 - 9:20 pm

Instructors: Yiyun Li

What compels us to write about ourselves?

Life is Short, Art is Really Short

CWR 315 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: James Richardson

All literature is short — compared to our lives, anyway — but we'll be concentrating on poetry and prose at their very shortest. The reading will include proverbs, aphorisms, greguerias, one-line poems, riddles, jokes, fragments, haiku, epigrams and microlyrics.

Creating Your Biomythography Workshop

DAN 350 / CWR 350 / AAS 329 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jaamil Olawale Kosoko

Using an interdisciplinary workshop approach to explore the concept of the biomyth, this course will provide an introduction to various sites of contemporary art practices situating literature, design, and dance within a social and historical context.

Archive Writing

COM 350 / HUM 351 / CWR 351 · Spring 2019

S01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

This course explores the practical and ethical issues involved in archival work, and how modern and contemporary poets have used archival research to fuel historically- and politically-minded interventions.

Writing, Directing and Acting Others

FRE 388 / THR 388 / CWR 388 · Spring 2019

C01 · Tuesday and Thursday 3:00 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Florent Masse

Students will have the chance to immerse themselves in the theater-making process, writing, directing and acting texts that they will devise under Pascal Rambert's guidance. Co-taught by celebrated French playwright and director Pascal Rambert and Florent Masse.

Advanced Screenwriting: Writing for Television

CWR 405 / VIS 405 · Spring 2019

C01 - A.M. Homes · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 3:50 pm

Instructors: A.M. Homes

This advanced screenwriting course will introduce students to the complexity and thought process behind creating a first season for a dramatic TV series.

Dance

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Introduction to Choreography

DAN 204 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Susan Marshall

This studio course will introduce students to choreographic processes and questions of movement vocabulary, structure, pacing, orchestration and meaning.

Introduction to Ballet

DAN 207 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays and Wednesdays 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

From grand plié to grand jeté, Introduction to Ballet is for students with a curiosity for the study of classical ballet. No prior dance experience necessary and beginners are welcome.

Introduction to Movement and Dance

DAN 209 / MTD 209 / THR 209 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

Designed for people with little or no previous training in dance, the class will be a mixture of movement techniques, improvisation, choreography, observing, writing, and discussing.

Introduction to Contemporary Dance

DAN 213 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Alexandra Beller

Designed for students with minimal dance experience who are curious about contemporary dance techniques and choreography.

Uncertainty

DAN 216 / THR 216 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays 7:30 - 9:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In this studio course open to all, we’ll ramble in the unknown searching for embodied philosophy, thinking art-making, and clarity that’s open for revision.

Stillness

DAN 221 / THR 222 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In a universe filled with movement, how and why and where might we find relative stillness? In this studio course open to all, we'll dance, sit, question, and create substantial final projects.

Introduction to Hip-Hop Dance

DAN 222 / AAS 222 · Spring 2019

C01 & U01 · Fridays, 11 am - 1:20 pm & Mondays 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

This introductory survey course gives equal weight to scholarly study and embodied practice, using both approaches to explore a range of hip-hop dance techniques, as well as the cultural and historical contexts from which these dances emerged.

Experiential Anatomy

DAN 224 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Sarah Welsh

This course introduces students to human anatomy using movement, drawing, and dance practices.

Introduction to Breaking: Deciphering its Power

DAN 225 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Raphael Xavier

This introductory course gives equal weight to scholarly study and embodied practice, using both approaches to explore the flow, power and cultural contexts of Breaking.

The Arts of Urban Transition

DAN 310 / ARC 380 / THR 323 / URB 310 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aaron Landsman · Aaron Shkuda

This course uses texts and methods from history, theatre, performance studies, and dance to examine artists and works of art as agents of change in New York (1960-present) and contemporary "Rust Belt" cities.

The Politics of Hip-Hop Dance

DAN 323 / AAS 308 / LAO 323 · Spring 2019

S01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Joseph Schloss

This seminar will explore the social and historical implications of hip-hop culture through its dance forms.

Creating Your Biomythography Workshop

DAN 350 / CWR 350 / AAS 329 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jaamil Olawale Kosoko

Using an interdisciplinary workshop approach to explore the concept of the biomyth, this course will provide an introduction to various sites of contemporary art practices situating literature, design, and dance within a social and historical context.

Performance as Art

VIS 354 / DAN 354 · Spring 2019

U01 · Thursday, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Fia Backström

This studio class will explore a broad range of approaches to art-based performance: from instruction pieces and happenings/events, the body as language and gestures, to various forms of lecture performance.

Ballet as an Evolving Form: Technique and Repertory

DAN 432 · Spring 2019

U01 (M/W) & C01 (F) · Mondays & Wednesdays, 4:30 - 6:20 pm Fridays 1:30 - 3:20 pm

Instructors: Tina Fehlandt

A studio course in Contemporary Ballet technique for advanced dancers, with explorations into neoclassical and contemporary choreography through readings, viewings, and the learning of and creation of repertory.

Lewis Center

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Music Theater

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Introduction to Movement and Dance

DAN 209 / MTD 209 / THR 209 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

Designed for people with little or no previous training in dance, the class will be a mixture of movement techniques, improvisation, choreography, observing, writing, and discussing.

There She Is: Beauty, Pageantry, & Spectacular Femininity in American Life

GSS 322 / MTD 324 / AMS 325 / THR 324 · Spring 2019

S01 · Thursdays, 1:30-4:20 pm

Instructors: Brian Herrera

As it approaches its centennial, the Miss America Pageant (1921- ) stands among the most enduring — and enduringly controversial — popular performance traditions of American life and culture. This course offers an intensive, method-based historical overview of how "Miss America" as both idea and event documents the shifting ways gender, sexuality, race and embodiment been comprehended in the United States, even as it also examines the disparate ways the "beauty pageant" as a performance genre has been adopted and adapted by/for communities excluded by the rules of Miss America.

Theater Making Studio

THR 402 / MTD 402 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: John Doyle

This course explores theories and practices in contemporary theater making and will be a workshop of ideas for junior theater certificate students preparing for independent work in their senior year.

Creative Intellect

THR 405 / MTD 405 · Spring 2019

C01 · Fridays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Brian Herrera · Elena Araoz · Vince di Mura

Creative Intellect is a collaborative workshop course designed to bridge the critical and creative dimensions of performance research.

Theater

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Beginning Studies in Acting

THR 201 · Spring 2019

C01 - Peter Kim · Tuesdays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm and Thursdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Peter Kim

An introduction to the craft of acting through scene study monologues and, finally, a longer scene drawn from a play, to develop a method of working on a script. Emphasis will be placed on honesty, spontaneity, and establishing a personal connection with the scene's substance.

Introduction to Movement and Dance

DAN 209 / MTD 209 / THR 209 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

Designed for people with little or no previous training in dance, the class will be a mixture of movement techniques, improvisation, choreography, observing, writing, and discussing.

Uncertainty

DAN 216 / THR 216 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays 7:30 - 9:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In this studio course open to all, we’ll ramble in the unknown searching for embodied philosophy, thinking art-making, and clarity that’s open for revision.

Stillness

DAN 221 / THR 222 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In a universe filled with movement, how and why and where might we find relative stillness? In this studio course open to all, we'll dance, sit, question, and create substantial final projects.

Sound Art

VIS 225 / MUS 271 / THR 225 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays, 7:30 - 9:40 pm & Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jess Rowland

In this course, you will be asked to develop your own voice in sound as an art material.

Introduction to Irish Studies

ENG 228 / THR 228 · Spring 2019

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Fintan O'Toole

This interdisciplinary 200-level course offers a broad introduction to the study of Irish literature, history and culture.

Playwriting II: Intermediate Playwriting

THR 305 · Spring 2019

S01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jihae Park

A continuation of work begun in Introductory Playwriting. In this class, students will complete either one full-length play or two long one-acts (40-60 pages) to the end of gaining a firmer understanding of characterization, dialogue, structure, and the playwriting process.

The Arts of Urban Transition

DAN 310 / ARC 380 / THR 323 / URB 310 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aaron Landsman · Aaron Shkuda

This course uses texts and methods from history, theatre, performance studies, and dance to examine artists and works of art as agents of change in New York (1960-present) and contemporary "Rust Belt" cities.

Lighting Design

THR 318 / VIS 318 · Spring 2019

C01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jane Cox

An introduction to the art and craft of lighting design for the stage and an exploration of light as a medium for expression.

There She Is: Beauty, Pageantry, & Spectacular Femininity in American Life

GSS 322 / MTD 324 / AMS 325 / THR 324 · Spring 2019

S01 · Thursdays, 1:30-4:20 pm

Instructors: Brian Herrera

As it approaches its centennial, the Miss America Pageant (1921- ) stands among the most enduring — and enduringly controversial — popular performance traditions of American life and culture. This course offers an intensive, method-based historical overview of how "Miss America" as both idea and event documents the shifting ways gender, sexuality, race and embodiment been comprehended in the United States, even as it also examines the disparate ways the "beauty pageant" as a performance genre has been adopted and adapted by/for communities excluded by the rules of Miss America.

Performance as Art

VIS 354 / DAN 354 · Spring 2019

U01 · Thursday, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Fia Backström

This studio class will explore a broad range of approaches to art-based performance: from instruction pieces and happenings/events, the body as language and gestures, to various forms of lecture performance.

The Plays and Films of Martin McDonagh

THR 359 / ENG 447 · Spring 2019

C01 · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Fintan O'Toole

We explore McDonagh's extreme imagination, its roots in Irish Gothic, Grand Guignol, the Grimm Brothers, Antonin Artaud and the theatre of the absurd and its uncomfortable use of race and disability.

Writing, Directing and Acting Others

FRE 388 / THR 388 / CWR 388 · Spring 2019

C01 · Tuesday and Thursday 3:00 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Florent Masse

Students will have the chance to immerse themselves in the theater-making process, writing, directing and acting texts that they will devise under Pascal Rambert's guidance. Co-taught by celebrated French playwright and director Pascal Rambert and Florent Masse.

Theater Making Studio

THR 402 / MTD 402 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: John Doyle

This course explores theories and practices in contemporary theater making and will be a workshop of ideas for junior theater certificate students preparing for independent work in their senior year.

Special Topics in Advanced Acting: Performing Comedy

THR 403 · Spring 2019

C01 · Wednesdays & Fridays 11 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Elena Araoz

In a working classroom, we will discern what is funny to a modern audience. We will analyze where the sense of humor lies in a script and practice the physical and linguistic techniques used in clowning, Commedia dell'arte, slapstick, farce, satire, dark comedy, absurdism, comedy of manners, and naturalism.

Creative Intellect

THR 405 / MTD 405 · Spring 2019

C01 · Fridays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Brian Herrera · Elena Araoz · Vince di Mura

Creative Intellect is a collaborative workshop course designed to bridge the critical and creative dimensions of performance research.

Visual Arts

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Drawing I

VIS 202 / ARC 202 · Spring 2019

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Eve Aschheim · Nathan Carter

This course approaches drawing as a way of thinking and seeing.

Analog Photography

VIS 212 · Spring 2019

C01 (Deana Lawson) · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Deana Lawson

An Introduction to the processes of analog photography through a series of problems directed toward the handling of film-based cameras, light-sensitive paper, darkroom chemistry, and printing.

Graphic Design: Visual Form

VIS 216 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesday, 1:30 - 4:20 p.m. and 7:30 - 9:40 p.m.

Instructors: David Reinfurt

This course introduces students to techniques for decoding and creating graphic messages in a variety of media, and delves into issues related to visual literacy through the hands-on making and analysis of graphic form.

Graphic Design: Image

VIS 218 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm & 7:30 - 9:40 pm

Instructors: Francesca Grassi

This course engages students in the decoding of and formal experimentation with the image as a two-dimensional surface.

Art for Everyone

VIS 219 · Spring 2019

U01 · Wednesday, 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.

Instructors: Fia Backström

This studio class will address the increasing social pressure on art to become more widely distributed, immediately accessible, and democratically produced.

Digital Animation

VIS 220 · Spring 2019

U01 & S01 · Fridays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm & 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Tim Szetela

This studio production class will engage in a variety of timed-based collage, composition, visualization, and storytelling techniques. Students will be taught the fundamental techniques of 2D animation production.

Sculpture I

VIS 222 · Spring 2019

Multiple sections offered

Instructors: Amy Yao · Kenneth Tam

A studio introduction to sculpture, particularly the study of form, space, and the influence of a wide variety of materials and processes on the visual properties of sculpture.

Sound Art

VIS 225 / MUS 271 / THR 225 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays, 7:30 - 9:40 pm & Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jess Rowland

In this course, you will be asked to develop your own voice in sound as an art material.

Narrative Filmmaking I

VIS 265 · Spring 2019

L01 · Wednesday, 7:30 - 9:40 pm & Thursday, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Moon Molson

An introduction to narrative and avant-garde narrative film production through the creation of hands-on digital video exercises, short film screenings, critical readings, and group critiques.

Printmaking I

VIS 309 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 7:30 - 9:40 pm & Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Daniel Heyman

This course introduces techniques of copper plate etching, and relief printing. Assignments focus on applications of various printmaking techniques, while encouraging independent development of subject matter.

Lighting Design

THR 318 / VIS 318 · Spring 2019

C01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jane Cox

An introduction to the art and craft of lighting design for the stage and an exploration of light as a medium for expression.

Performance as Art

VIS 354 / DAN 354 · Spring 2019

U01 · Thursday, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Fia Backström

This studio class will explore a broad range of approaches to art-based performance: from instruction pieces and happenings/events, the body as language and gestures, to various forms of lecture performance.

Documentary Filmmaking II

VIS 363 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Su Friedrich

In this class, we will analyze classic and contemporary strategies for making a documentary film, and see if we can invent some new ones of our own.

Narrative Filmmaking II

VIS 365 · Spring 2019

L01 · Wednesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Moon Molson

An intermediate exploration of narrative and avant-garde narrative film production through the creation of hands-on digital video exercises, short film screenings, critical readings, and group critiques.

Painting II

VIS 404 · Spring 2019

U01 · Wednesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Pam Lins

This class will focus on how current painting considers the human figure.

Advanced Screenwriting: Writing for Television

CWR 405 / VIS 405 · Spring 2019

C01 - A.M. Homes · Wednesdays, 1:30 - 3:50 pm

Instructors: A.M. Homes

This advanced screenwriting course will introduce students to the complexity and thought process behind creating a first season for a dramatic TV series.

Advanced Questions in Photography

VIS 411 · Spring 2019

C01 · Wednesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: James Welling

This class examines ways in which lens-based media can frame the figure within different social, cultural, and emotional landscapes.

Advanced Graphic Design

VIS 415 · Spring 2018

U01 · Mondays, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: David Reinfurt

This studio course builds on the skills and concepts of the 200-level Graphic Design classes.

Spring Film Seminar

VIS 419 · Spring 2019

S01 · Mondays, 7:30 - 9:40 pm

Instructors: Su Friedrich

This class concentrates on the editing process. Students will re-edit samples from narrative and documentary films and analyze the results. We will also critique ongoing edits of your own thesis films.

Sculpture II

VIS 421 · Spring 2019

U01 · Wednesdays, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Martha Friedman

This class will engage contemporary approaches to the figure and the various ways that artists contest, assimilate, and reckon with the human body in sculpture.

Contemporary Art: Trying Out Positions

ART 495 / VIS 496 · Spring 2019

U01 - Joe Scanlan · Thursdays 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Joe Scanlan

Artists have long deployed language as a kind of satellite hovering in the vicinity of their artworks, influencing their reception.