View All

Awards for Outstanding Work by Underclassmen

This award was created to honor outstanding underclassmen for distinctive achievement in Creative Writing, Dance and Theater.

This award is by faculty nomination only.

2020 Awards

CREATIVE WRITING

First years (Class of 2023):  Rakesh Potluri, Hana Hope Widerman, Dev Upendra Jaiswal

Sophomores (Class of 2022):  Silma Sierra Berrada, Molly Lee Bremer, Hayden Marie Burt, Nikhil Rahul De, Andrea Escoto, Lila Knowles Harmar, Christina Im, Makailyn Aliyaah Jones, Maya Keren, Anna Grace McGee, Noel Peng, Marc Schorin, Malcolm Lane Slutzky, Minjung Yu, Jacqueline Germaine Pothier

Juniors (Class of 2021):  Lindsay Leanna Emi, Malka Aliza Himelhoch, Janie Kim, Nancy Kim, Naomi Louise Park

DANCE

First years (Class of 2023):  Naomi Benenson, Rebecca Berman, Annika Hsi, Isabel Kingston, Natalia Lalin, Christina Luo, Gianni Pacheco, Amanda Roxas-Chua Qua, Elena Remez, Camryn Stafford, Emma Wang, Alessandra Yan, Karena Yan

Sophomores (Class of 2022):  Abigail De Riel, Tori Edington, Molly Gibbons, Jonathan Golden, Jared Harbour, Margaret King, Leah Smith

Juniors (Class of 2021): Runako Campbell, Samantha Grayson, Liam Lynch, Sydney Maple, Enver Ramadani

THEATER

First years (Class of 2023):  Eliyana Abraham, Julien Alam, Anna Allport, Riti Bhandarkar, Gabriela Bourla, Kaelani Burja, Juliette Carbonnier, Janielle Dumapit, Sarah Duntley, Julia Elman, Jose Pablo Fernandez Garcia, Jenni Lawson, Gaea Lawton, Elliot Lee, Aaron Leung, Halle Mitchell, Rakesh Potluri, Angelica Qin, Kathryn Short, Matthew Weatherhead, Jay White

Sophomores (Class of 2022):  Leila Abou-Jaoude, Ines Aitsahalia, Silma Berrada, Molly Bremer, Jane Burdick, Arin Champati, Ahmed Farah, Violet Gautreau, Cindy Han, Brenda Theresa Hayes, Isabella Hilditch, Ed Horan, Chloe Horner, Grace Huegel, Christopher Leahy, Reed Leventis, Juan Jose Lopez Haddad, Regan McCall, Marissa Michaels, Jack Monaco, Megan Pan, Magdalena Poost, Maria Fernanda Romo Herrera Ibarrola, Sarah Root, Aleeza Schoenberg, Ruth Schultz, Kate Semmens, Grace Zhao

Juniors (Class of 2021):  Nora Aguiar, Miranda Allegar, Paige Allen, Tyler Ashman, Daniel Benitez, Morgan Carmen, Eliana Cohen-Orth, Mariana Corichi Gomez, Alexander Deland, Jr., Jacy Duan, Ricky Feig, Emma Ferrandino, Peter Foster, Glenna Jane Galarion, Lydia Gompper, Jamie Goodwin, Yechen Hu, Faith Iloka, Haydon John, Alexander Kim, Minjae Kim, Akash Kushwaha, Katie Massie, Katharine Matthias, Delaney McMahon, Martin Mejia, Natalie O’Leary, Naomi Park, Juliana Pulsinelli, Myrha Qadir, Vydhourie R. T. Thiyageswaran, Lauren Tung, Rosamond van Wingerden, Rosemary Vasen, Maddie Wu, Haley Zeng

Creative Writing — 2019 Awards

First years (Class of 2022):  Iliyah Coles, Jiangying Gao, Edward Horan, Esther Levy, Anna Grace McGee, Malcolm Slutzky, Brittani Telfair, Priya Vulchi, Ellen Whiteside

Sophomores (Class of 2021):  Hamza Hashem, Bethwel Kiplimo, Shira Moolten, Mollie Price, Ayame Whitfield

Juniors (Class of 2020):  Eunice Lee, Abbie Minard, Natasha Thomas, Kirsten Traudt, Kevin Zou

Dance — 2019 Awards

First years (Class of 2022):  Abby De Riel, Leah Emanuel, Jonathan Golden, Jared Harbour, Margaret King, Chris Park, Angie Sheehan, Julie Shin

Sophomores (Class of 2021):  Yolore Airewele, Felicity Audet, Sophie Blue, Jane Brown, Sam Grayson, Liam Lynch, Sydney Maple, Leila Ullman, Phoebe Warren

Juniors (Class of 2020): Sofia Bisogno, Peyton Cunningham, Aleksandra Kostic, Abby Kostolansky, Serena Lu, Cooper Young

Theater — 2019 Awards

First years (Class of 2022):  Leila Abou-Jaoude, Riley Bona, Molly Bremer, Jane Burdick, Samuel Cryan, Violet Gautreau, Brenda Theresa Hayes, Isabella Hilditch, Grace Huegel, Reed Leventis, Juan Jose Lopez Haddad, Robbie Regan McCall, John (Jack) Monaco, Megan Pan, Sarah Root, Ruth Schultz, Katherine Semmes, Jonathan Som

Sophomores (Class of 2021): Nora Aguiar, Miranda Allegar, Paige Allen, Tyler Ashman, Daniel Benitez, Morgan Carmen, Eliana Cohen-Orth, Alexander Deland, Jacy Duan, Richard Feig, Emma Ferrandino, Peter Foster, Mariana Corichi Gomez, Lydia Gomper, Jamie Goodwin, Yechen Hu, Haydon John, Alexander Kim, Minjae Kim, Akash Kushwaha, Katherine Massie, Katherine Matthias, Martin Mejia, Natalie O’Leary, Vydhourie Thiyageswaran, Rosemary Vasen, Madeline Wu, Haley Zeng

Juniors (Class of 2020): Tessa Albertson, Jonathan Alicea, Kwame Amaning, Rose Arbittier, Hannah Chomiczewski, Milan Eldridge, Jaclyn Hovsmith, E Harper Nora Jeremijenko-Conley, Nic Judt, Jenny Kim, Carol Lee, Johnathan Makepeace, Kateryn McReynolds, Richard Peng, Billie Runions, Calvin Rusley, Marshall Schaffer, Hannah Semmelhack, Abigail Spare, Allison Spann, Katja Stroke-Adolphe, Carl Sun, Tsjum (Jhor) Van der Horst, Rosamond van Wingerden, Chamari White-Mink, Jianing Zhao