View All

Awards for Outstanding Work by Underclassmen

This award was created to honor outstanding underclassmen for distinctive achievement in Creative Writing, Dance and Theater.

This award is by faculty nomination only.

2019 Awards

Creative Writing

Freshmen (Class of 2022):  Iliyah Coles, Jiangying Gao, Edward Horan, Esther Levy, Anna Grace McGee, Malcolm Slutzky, Brittani Telfair, Priya Vulchi, Ellen Whiteside

Sophomores (Class of 2021):  Hamza Hashem, Bethwel Kiplimo, Shira Moolten, Mollie Price, Ayame Whitfield

Juniors (Class of 2020):  Eunice Lee, Abbie Minard, Natasha Thomas, Kirsten Traudt, Kevin Zou

Dance

Freshmen (Class of 2022):  Abby De Riel, Leah Emanuel, Jonathan Golden, Jared Harbour, Margaret King, Chris Park, Angie Sheehan, Julie Shin

Sophomores (Class of 2021):  Yolore Airewele, Felicity Audet, Sophie Blue, Jane Brown, Sam Grayson, Liam Lynch, Sydney Maple, Leila Ullman, Phoebe Warren

Juniors (Class of 2020): Sofia Bisogno, Peyton Cunningham, Aleksandra Kostic, Abby Kostolansky, Serena Lu, Cooper Young

Theater

Freshmen (Class of 2022):  Leila Abou-Jaoude, Riley Bona, Molly Bremer, Jane Burdick, Samuel Cryan, Violet Gautreau, Brenda Theresa Hayes, Isabella Hilditch, Grace Huegel, Reed Leventis, Juan Jose Lopez Haddad, Robbie Regan McCall, John (Jack) Monaco, Megan Pan, Sarah Root, Ruth Schultz, Katherine Semmes, Jonathan Som

Sophomores (Class of 2021): Nora Aguiar, Miranda Allegar, Paige Allen, Tyler Ashman, Daniel Benitez, Morgan Carmen, Eliana Cohen-Orth, Alexander Deland, Jacy Duan, Richard Feig, Emma Ferrandino, Peter Foster, Mariana Corichi Gomez, Lydia Gomper, Jamie Goodwin, Yechen Hu, Haydon John, Alexander Kim, Minjae Kim, Akash Kushwaha, Katherine Massie, Katherine Matthias, Martin Mejia, Natalie O’Leary, Vydhourie Thiyageswaran, Rosemary Vasen, Madeline Wu, Haley Zeng

Juniors (Class of 2020): Tessa Albertson, Jonathan Alicea, Kwame Amaning, Rose Arbittier, Hannah Chomiczewski, Milan Eldridge, Jaclyn Hovsmith, E Harper Nora Jeremijenko-Conley, Nic Judt, Jenny Kim, Carol Lee, Johnathan Makepeace, Kateryn McReynolds, Richard Peng, Billie Runions, Calvin Rusley, Marshall Schaffer, Hannah Semmelhack, Abigail Spare, Allison Spann, Katja Stroke-Adolphe, Carl Sun, Tsjum (Jhor) Van der Horst, Rosamond van Wingerden, Chamari White-Mink, Jianing Zhao