View All Student Prizes

Outstanding Work by a Senior Award

This award was created to honor an outstanding senior for a distinctive achievement in Creative Writing, Dance and Theater.

This award is by faculty nomination only.

Current Winners

Creative Writing

Lila Knowles Harmar ’22 and Iliyah Naomi Coles ’22

Dance

Jared Brent Harbour ’22 and Jung Won Julie Shin ’22

Theater (Senior Prize)

Leila Ruth Abou-Jaoude ’22, Ines Flore Aitsahalia ’22, Silma Sierra Berrada ’22, Riley Jaden Bona ’22, Molly Lee Bremer ’22, Lexi Metcalf Buzzini ’22, Shufei Felix Chen ’22, Meigan Quetzal Clark ’22, Ricky Feig ’22, Matthew James Gancayco ’22, Violet Davis Gautreau ’22, Lydia Ellison Gompper’ 22, Jamie Alisha Goodwin ’22, XinYi Han ’22, Brenda Theresa Hayes ’22, Isabella Maria Hilditch ’22, Ed Thomas Jacobs Horan ’22, Chloe Elizabeth Brevig Horner ’22, Christopher Paul Leahy ’22, Juan Jose Lopez Haddad ’22, Juliana Vail Pulsinelli ’22, María Fernanda Romo Herrera Ibarrola ’22, Sarah Taylor Root ’22, Aleeza Ann Brodie Schoenberg ’22, Ruth Annelise Schultz ’22, Katherine Hadden Semmens ’22, Ally Wonski ’22 and Grace Yu-Xin Zhao ’22.

 

Past Winners

2021

Creative Writing

Paige Elizabeth Allen ’21
Maya Eashwaran ’21
Sharon Xinru Zhang ’21

Dance

Liam A. Lynch ’21
Enver Ramadani ’21

Theater

Nora Elizabeth Hayes Aguiar ’21
Miranda Dupre Allegar ’21
Paige Elizabeth Allen ’21
Edward Papa Kwame Ofori Amaning ’21
Tyler James Ashman ’21
Angel Daniel Benitez Vazquez ’21
Morgan Blair Carmen ’21
Eliana Rose Cohen-Orth ’21
Mariana Corichi Gomez ’21
Alexander Traill Deland Jr. ’21
Jacy Duan ’21
Emma Katherine Ferrandino’21
Peter Armstrong Foster ’21
Glenna Jane Galarion ’21
Faith Ezinwanne Iloka ’21
Haydon John ’21
Minjae Kim ’21
Akash Singh Kushwaha ’21
Katherine Suzanne Tate Massie ’21
Katharine Frances Matthias ’21
Martín Mejía ’21
Natalie Meghan O’Leary ’21
Naomi Louise Park ’21
Myrha Ahsan Qadir ’21
Vydhourie R.T. Thiyageswaran ’21
Rosamond Claire van Wingerden ’21
Rosemary Brauman Vasen ’21
Madeline Ming-Xin Wu ’21
Haley Hy Zeng ’21

2020

Creative Writing

Serena Alagappan ’20
David V. Babikian ’20
Robert Cody Cortes ’20
Sergio M. De Iudicibus ’20
Nathaniel Hickok ’20
Pria M. Louka ’20
Audrey A. Spensley ’20
Cooper G. Young ’20

Dance

Sarah Anne Betancourt ’20
Sofia Bisogno ’20
Peyton Cunningham ’20
Jorina Kardhashi ’20
Aleksandra Kostic ’20
Abigail Kostolanksy ’20
Serena Lu ’20
Marshall Dylan Schaffer ’20
Tsjum Jhor Kai van der Horst ’20
Cooper G. Young ’20

Theater

Tessa Rose Bernstein Albertson ’20
Jonathan Lee Alicea ’20
Rose Caroloyn Arbittier ’20
Hannah Jayne Chomiczewski ’20
Milan Renee Eldridge ’20
Jaclyn L. Hovsmith ’20
Reed Sawyer Hutchinson ’20
E Jeremijenko-Conley ’20
Nicholas Judt ’20
Jenny Kim ’20
Carol Lee ’20
Jonathan Andrew Makepeace ’20
Kateryn Lina McReynolds ’20
Alexandra Palace ’20
Richard Peng ’20
Billie Anna Runions ’20
Calvin James Rusley ’20
Marshall Dylan Schaffer ’20
Hannah Marlean Semmelhack ’20
Allison Marie Spann ’20
Abigail Tegan Spare ’20
Katja Anita Stroke-Adolphe ’20
Carl Sun ’20
Tsjum Jhor Kai van der Horst ’20
Chamari Marquis White-Mink ’20
Jianing Zhao ’20

2019

Creative Writing

Siddarth Anand ’19
Christian C. Bischoff ’19
Sena M. Cebeci ’19
Lou Y. Chen ’19
Nicolette C. D’Angelo ’19
Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman ’19
Iris A. Samuels ’19
Remi C. Shaull-Thompson ’19
Annabelle Yu An Tseng ’19
Carson Welch ’19
Joanna Z. Zhang ’19

Dance

Lauren Auyeung ’19
Michelle R. Yeh ’19

Theater

Victoria C. Davidjohn
Changshuo Liu
Nathan S. N. Phan

2018

Creative Writing

Kyle Berlin ’18
Charles East ’18
Benjamin Edelman ’18
Pleasant Garner ’18
Aiden Gray ’18
Edric Huang ’18
Briana Pagano ’18
Kevin Romero ’18
Rosed Serrano ’18
David Shin ’18
Imani Thornton ’18
Mariah J. Wilson ’18

Dance

Clark Griffin ’18
Selah Hampton ’18
India Rogers-Shepp ’18
Rachel Schwartz ’18

Theater

Abigail Jean-Baptiste ’18
Ugonna Nwabueze ’18

2017

Creative Writing

Nicole A. Acheampong ’17
Julie F. Chen ’17
Henri A. Ford ’17
Alice M. Frederick ’17
Tora M. Hallstrom ’17
Alexandria C. Herr ’17
Joan Y. Lee ’17
Luke Li ’17
Lydia T. Liu ’17
Victoria Liu ’17
Sophie E. Parker-Rees ’17
Rachel Stone ’17
Julia H. Wang ’17

Dance

Alexander P. Quetell ’17

Theater

Sydney L. Becker ’17
Edwin Rosales ’17
Katherine Zhao ’17

2016

Creative Writing

Kelly A. Byrne ’16
Marta A. Cabral ’16
Ava Chen ’16
Shruthi Deivasigamani ’16
Martina V. Fouquet ’16
Brett C. Kelly ’16
Lin S. King ’16
Olivia W. Lloyd ’16
Elizabeth G. Mott ’16
Hadley M. Newton  ’16
Thomas J. Smith ’16
Connor J. Stonesifer ’16

Dance

Bree White ’16

Theater

Alyson K. Beveridge ’16
Katherine G. Birenboim ’16
William J. Cohen ’16
Madeline A. Reese ’16
Erin V. Valentine ’16

2015

Creative Writing

Evan R. Coles ’15
Amanda Devine ’15
Chester S. Dubov ’15
Ava M. Geyer ’15
Cosette M. Gonzales ’15
Joshua M. Hamilton ’15
Daniel S. Kang ’15
Kelly Lin Kremer ’15
Tyler Lee ’15
John L. Whelchel ’15
Jennifer Zhao ’15

Dance

Asawari Sodhi ’15

Theater

Annika E. Bennett ’15
Maeve M. Brady ’15
Katherine K. Clifton ’15
Sarah B. Cuneo ’15
Blake A. Edwards ’15
Eamon J. Foley ’15
Ava M. Geyer ’15
Maeli A. Goren ’15
Julia R. Hammer ’15
Caroline A. Hertz ’15
Samantha C. Kaseta ’15
Kanoa L. Mulling ’15
Patrick M. Rounds ’15
Steven N. Tran ’15
Katherine B. Welsh ’15
Emily E. Whitaker ’15

2014

Creative Writing

Rachel S. Alter ’14
Arielle F. Davidoff ’14
Jenesis A. Fonseca-Ledezma ’14
Clare C. Gallagher ’14
Matthew F. Gwin ’14
Natasha Japanwala ’14
Uchechi G. Kalu ’14
Michaela C. Karis ’14
Tracie Kong ’14
Grace Y. Li ’14
Alison C. Malkowski ’14
Elizabeth J. Martin ’14
Adam M. Mastroianni ’14
Maura L. O’Brien ’14
Victor K. Pomary ’14
Daisy H. Radevsky ’14
Jessica A. Welsh ’14
Eleanor M. Wright ’14
Naomi Zucker ’14

Dance

Casey L. Brown ’14

Theater

Rachel S. Alter ’14
Sean P. Drohan ’14
Laura A. Hildebrand ’14
Tadesh D. Inagaki ’14
Mary Lou Kolbenschlag ’14
Olivia C. Nice ’14
Zachary J. Salk ’14
Caroline R. Slutsky ’14
Mark H. Watter ’14
Brandon A. Zamudio ’14

2013

Creative Writing

Catherine C. Cohen ’13
Emma B. Fernandez ’13
Sarah R. Furgatch ’13
Elaine L. Leong ’13
Elizabeth L. Lloyd ’13
Giri Nathan ’13
Lauren M. Prastien ’13

Dance

Barry A. Brannum ’13

Theater

Lily F. Akerman ’13
Bradley M. Wilson ’13

2012

Creative Writing

Caitlin E. Baran ’12
Anasua Chatterjee ’12
Yanran Chen ’12
Derek S. Grego ’12
Matthew A. Jacobson ’12
Katharina H. Roesler ’12
Quintilio R. Rose ’12
Ariel K. Sibert ’12
Stephany Xu ’12

Dance

Chloe A. Markewich ’12
Ariel R. Trilling ’12
Randi L. Vogt ’12

Theater

Gabriel D. Crouse ’12
Elena Garadja ’12
Christopher P. Ghaffari ’12
Adam-Jorge M. Hyndman ’12
Julia R. Keimach ’12
Jeffrey D. Kuperman ’12
Alexandra G. Mannix ’12
Elizabeth Swanson ’12
Cara M. Tucker ’12

2011

Creative Writing

Yihsin Chen ’11
William G. Myers ’11
Carol Isabella Puckette ’11
Elias R. Sanchez-Eppler ’11
Katherine V. Scarpetta ’11
Patricia M. Sever ’11
Zachary R. Solomon ’11
Lisa M. Tom ’11
Vinayak Venkataraman ’11

Dance

Alexis D. Branagan ’11

Theater

Andrea L. Grody ’11

 

2010

Creative Writing

Erin L. Brady ’10
Amanda R. Hopkins ’10
Robert F. Madole ’10
Theodore S. Meyer ’10
Sam F. Nicholson ’10
Adrienne M. Raphel ’10

Dance

Kelsey N. Berry ’10

Theater

Rebecca R. Foresman ’10

 

2009

Creative Writing

Blair L. Hurley ’09

Dance

Sarah Outhwaite ’09
Julie M. Rubinger  ’09
Jennie S. Scholick ’09
Elizabeth B. Schwall ’09

Theater

Sara-Ashley Bischoff ’09