View All

Outstanding Work by a Senior Award

This award was created to honor an outstanding senior for a distinctive achievement in Creative Writing, Dance and Theater.

This award is by faculty nomination only.

Creative Writing

2021 Recipients:
Paige Elizabeth Allen ’21
Maya Eashwaran ’21
Sharon Xinru Zhang ’21

2020 Recipients:
Serena Alagappan ’20
David V. Babikian ’20
Robert Cody Cortes ’20
Sergio M. De Iudicibus ’20
Nathaniel Hickok ’20
Pria M. Louka ’20
Audrey A. Spensley ’20
Cooper G. Young ’20

2019 Recipients
Siddarth Anand ’19
Christian C. Bischoff ’19
Sena M. Cebeci ’19
Lou Y. Chen ’19
Nicolette C. D’Angelo ’19
Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman ’19
Iris A. Samuels ’19
Remi C. Shaull-Thompson ’19
Annabelle Yu An Tseng ’19
Carson Welch ’19
Joanna Z. Zhang ’19

2018 Recipients
Kyle Berlin ’18
Charles East ’18
Benjamin Edelman ’18
Pleasant Garner ’18
Aiden Gray ’18
Edric Huang ’18
Briana Pagano ’18
Kevin Romero ’18
Rosed Serrano ’18
David Shin ’18
Imani Thornton ’18
Mariah J. Wilson ’18

2017 Recipients
Nicole A. Acheampong ’17
Julie F. Chen ’17
Henri A. Ford ’17
Alice M. Frederick ’17
Tora M. Hallstrom ’17
Alexandria C. Herr ’17
Joan Y. Lee ’17
Luke Li ’17
Lydia T. Liu ’17
Victoria Liu ’17
Sophie E. Parker-Rees ’17
Rachel Stone ’17
Julia H. Wang ’17

2016 Recipients
Kelly A. Byrne ’16
Marta A. Cabral ’16
Ava Chen ’16
Shruthi Deivasigamani ’16
Martina V. Fouquet ’16
Brett C. Kelly ’16
Lin S. King ’16
Olivia W. Lloyd ’16
Elizabeth G. Mott ’16
Hadley M. Newton  ’16
Thomas J. Smith ’16
Connor J. Stonesifer ’16

2015 Recipients
Evan R. Coles ’15
Amanda Devine ’15
Chester S. Dubov ’15
Ava M. Geyer ’15
Cosette M. Gonzales ’15
Joshua M. Hamilton ’15
Daniel S. Kang ’15
Kelly Lin Kremer ’15
Tyler Lee ’15
John L. Whelchel ’15
Jennifer Zhao ’15

2014 Recipients
Rachel S. Alter ’14
Arielle F. Davidoff ’14
Jenesis A. Fonseca-Ledezma ’14
Clare C. Gallagher ’14
Matthew F. Gwin ’14
Natasha Japanwala ’14
Uchechi G. Kalu ’14
Michaela C. Karis ’14
Tracie Kong ’14
Grace Y. Li ’14
Alison C. Malkowski ’14
Elizabeth J. Martin ’14
Adam M. Mastroianni ’14
Maura L. O’Brien ’14
Victor K. Pomary ’14
Daisy H. Radevsky ’14
Jessica A. Welsh ’14
Eleanor M. Wright ’14
Naomi Zucker ’14

2013 Recipients
Catherine C. Cohen ’13
Emma B. Fernandez ’13
Sarah R. Furgatch ’13
Elaine L. Leong ’13
Elizabeth L. Lloyd ’13
Giri Nathan ’13
Lauren M. Prastien ’13

2012 Recipients
Caitlin E. Baran ’12
Anasua Chatterjee ’12
Yanran Chen ’12
Derek S. Grego ’12
Matthew A. Jacobson ’12
Katharina H. Roesler ’12
Quintilio R. Rose ’12
Ariel K. Sibert ’12
Stephany Xu ’12

2011 Recipients
Yihsin Chen ’11
William G. Myers ’11
Carol Isabella Puckette ’11
Elias R. Sanchez-Eppler ’11
Katherine V. Scarpetta ’11
Patricia M. Sever ’11
Zachary R. Solomon ’11
Lisa M. Tom ’11
Vinayak Venkataraman ’11

2010 Recipients
Erin L. Brady ’10
Amanda R. Hopkins ’10
Robert F. Madole ’10
Theodore S. Meyer ’10
Sam F. Nicholson ’10
Adrienne M. Raphel ’10

2009 Recipient
Blair L. Hurley ’09

Dance

2021 Recipients:
Liam A. Lynch ’21
Enver Ramadani ’21

2020 Recipients
Sarah Anne Betancourt ’20
Sofia Bisogno ’20
Peyton Cunningham ’20
Jorina Kardhashi ’20
Aleksandra Kostic ’20
Abigail Kostolanksy ’20
Serena Lu ’20
Marshall Dylan Schaffer ’20
Tsjum Jhor Kai van der Horst ’20
Cooper G. Young ’20

2019 Recipients
Lauren Auyeung ’19
Michelle R. Yeh ’19

2018 Recipients
Clark Griffin ’18
Selah Hampton ’18
India Rogers-Shepp ’18
Rachel Schwartz ’18

2017 Recipient
Alexander P. Quetell ’17

2016 Recipient
Bree White ’16

2015 Recipient
Asawari Sodhi ’15

2014 Recipient
Casey L. Brown ’14

2013 Recipient
Barry A. Brannum ’13

2012 Recipients
Chloe A. Markewich ’12
Ariel R. Trilling ’12
Randi L. Vogt ’12

2011 Recipient
Alexis D. Branagan ’11

2010 Recipient
Kelsey N. Berry ’10

2009 Recipients
Sarah Outhwaite ’09
Julie M. Rubinger  ’09
Jennie S. Scholick ’09
Elizabeth B. Schwall ’09

Theater

2021 Recipients
Nora Elizabeth Hayes Aguiar ’21
Miranda Dupre Allegar ’21
Paige Elizabeth Allen ’21
Edward Papa Kwame Ofori Amaning ’21
Tyler James Ashman ’21
Angel Daniel Benitez Vazquez ’21
Morgan Blair Carmen ’21
Eliana Rose Cohen-Orth ’21
Mariana Corichi Gomez ’21
Alexander Traill Deland Jr. ’21
Jacy Duan ’21
Emma Katherine Ferrandino’21
Peter Armstrong Foster ’21
Glenna Jane Galarion ’21
Faith Ezinwanne Iloka ’21
Haydon John ’21
Minjae Kim ’21
Akash Singh Kushwaha ’21
Katherine Suzanne Tate Massie ’21
Katharine Frances Matthias ’21
Martín Mejía ’21
Natalie Meghan O’Leary ’21
Naomi Louise Park ’21
Myrha Ahsan Qadir ’21
Vydhourie R.T. Thiyageswaran ’21
Rosamond Claire van Wingerden ’21
Rosemary Brauman Vasen ’21
Madeline Ming-Xin Wu ’21
Haley Hy Zeng ’21

2020 Recipients
Tessa Rose Bernstein Albertson ’20
Jonathan Lee Alicea ’20
Rose Caroloyn Arbittier ’20
Hannah Jayne Chomiczewski ’20
Milan Renee Eldridge ’20
Jaclyn L. Hovsmith ’20
Reed Sawyer Hutchinson ’20
E Jeremijenko-Conley ’20
Nicholas Judt ’20
Jenny Kim ’20
Carol Lee ’20
Jonathan Andrew Makepeace ’20
Kateryn Lina McReynolds ’20
Alexandra Palace ’20
Richard Peng ’20
Billie Anna Runions ’20
Calvin James Rusley ’20
Marshall Dylan Schaffer ’20
Hannah Marlean Semmelhack ’20
Allison Marie Spann ’20
Abigail Tegan Spare ’20
Katja Anita Stroke-Adolphe ’20
Carl Sun ’20
Tsjum Jhor Kai van der Horst ’20
Chamari Marquis White-Mink ’20
Jianing Zhao ’20

2019 Recipients
Victoria C. Davidjohn
Changshuo Liu
Nathan S. N. Phan

2018 Recipients
Abigail Jean-Baptiste ’18
Ugonna Nwabueze ’18

2017 Recipients
Sydney L. Becker ’17
Edwin Rosales ’17
Katherine Zhao ’17

2016 Recipients
Alyson K. Beveridge ’16
Katherine G. Birenboim ’16
William J. Cohen ’16
Madeline A. Reese ’16
Erin V. Valentine ’16

2015 Recipients
Annika E. Bennett ’15
Maeve M. Brady ’15
Katherine K. Clifton ’15
Sarah B. Cuneo ’15
Blake A. Edwards ’15
Eamon J. Foley ’15
Ava M. Geyer ’15
Maeli A. Goren ’15
Julia R. Hammer ’15
Caroline A. Hertz ’15
Samantha C. Kaseta ’15
Kanoa L. Mulling ’15
Patrick M. Rounds ’15
Steven N. Tran ’15
Katherine B. Welsh ’15
Emily E. Whitaker ’15

2014 Recipients
Rachel S. Alter ’14
Sean P. Drohan ’14
Laura A. Hildebrand ’14
Tadesh D. Inagaki ’14
Mary Lou Kolbenschlag ’14
Olivia C. Nice ’14
Zachary J. Salk ’14
Caroline R. Slutsky ’14
Mark H. Watter ’14
Brandon A. Zamudio ’14

2013 Recipients
Lily F. Akerman ’13
Bradley M. Wilson ’13

2012 Recipients
Gabriel D. Crouse ’12
Elena Garadja ’12
Christopher P. Ghaffari ’12
Adam-Jorge M. Hyndman ’12
Julia R. Keimach ’12
Jeffrey D. Kuperman ’12
Alexandra G. Mannix ’12
Elizabeth Swanson ’12
Cara M. Tucker ’12

2011 Recipient
Andrea L. Grody ’11

2010 Recipient
Rebecca R. Foresman ’10

2009 Recipient
Sara-Ashley Bischoff ’09