Program for Class Day Celebration 2021

Virtual Class Day Recognizes Graduates and Awards Top Prizes in the Arts

The Lewis Center for the Arts celebrates graduates of the Class of 2021 who earned certificates and degrees through the Programs in Creative Writing, Dance, Theater, Music Theater, and Visual Arts.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAM GRADUATES IN:

CREATIVE WRITING

Paige Elizabeth Allen, Lillian Chen, Lucy Maylee Chuang, Kathryn Marie DiFrancesco, Maya Eashwaran, Lindsay Leanna Emi, Hamzah Hashem, Jimin Kang, Alexander William Kim, Janie Kim, Nancy Nayon Kim, Leah Linfield, Jesús Martinez-Garza, Sophia Marie Marusic, Shira Simone Moolten, Rodrigo I. Pichardo Urbina, Jeremey Ryan Pulmano, Jillian Ann Quigley, Julia Meghan Walton, Hannah Wang, Anna Yang, Emily Yin.

DANCE

Yolore lmadujose Airewele, Ysabel Ines Ayala, Sophie Alexandra Blue, Jane G. Brown, Runako Iyanla Asa Campbell, Samantha Jo Grayson, Lai Yin Natalie Lu, Liam A. Lynch, Sydney Nicole Maple, Rachel Emily Mrkaich, Enver Ramadani, Auset Maat Taylor, Leila Harrison Ullmann, Phoebe Anne Warren, Thea Randall Zalabak.

THEATER

Nora Elizabeth Hayes Aguiar, Miranda Dupre Allegar, Paige Elizabeth Allen, Edward Papa Kwame Ofori Amaning, Tyler James Ashman, Angel Daniel Benitez Vazquez, Morgan Blair Carmen, Eliana Rose Cohen-Orth, Alexander Traill Deland, Jr., Jacy Duan, Peter Armstrong Foster, Glenna Jane Galarion, Faith Ezinwanne Iloka, Haydon John, Minjae Kim, Akash Singh Kushwaha, Katherine Suzanne Tate Massie, Katharine Frances Matthias, Naomi Louise Park, Myrha Ahsan Qadir, Vydhourie R. T. Thiyageswaran, Rosemary Brauman Vasen, Haley Hy Zeng.

MUSIC THEATER

Paige Elizabeth Allen, Tyler James Ashman, Mariana Corichi Gomez, Alexander Traill Deland, Jr., Emma Katherine Ferrandino, Glenna Jane Galarion, Faith Ezinwanne Iloka, Katherine Suzanne Tate Massie, Martin Mejia, Natalie Meghan O’Leary, Rosamond Claire van Wingerden, Madeline Ming-Xin Wu.

VISUAL ARTS

Certificate Students:

Manasseh Alexander, William Carpenter, Ilene E, Kevin Feng, Benjamin Arthur Freeman, Risa Gelles-Watnick, Samantha Jo Grayson, Ze-Xin Koh, Alejandro Roig, Oswald Stocker, Sophie Torres, Adia Weaver, Ayame Whitfield, Alexander Williams, Noa Wollstein, Zhamoyani McMillan.

Practice of Art (PA) Students:

Diana Chen*, Alexander Traill Deland, Jr., Brooks Eikner, Victor Guan, Rachel Emily Mrkaich, Alex Serna Castillon, Bhavani Srinivas*, Luke Timm

*graduated January 2021

 


STUDENT AWARDS

A number of seniors receive awards for outstanding achievement in each Program and top academic prizes are awarded by the Lewis Center Program Directors for overall achievement in the arts.

TOP ACADEMIC PRIZES

The Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts, presented annually to one or more graduating seniors who have demonstrated excellence or the highest standard of proficiency, in performance or execution or in the field of composition in the following general areas: music, theater, dance, painting, sculpture or photography, is awarded to Runako Iyanla Asa Campbell and Mariana Corichi Gomez.

The Toni Morrison Prize honors the late Toni Morrison, Nobel Prize Laureate and Robert F. Goheen Professor in the Humanities, Emeritus, will be given to one or more graduating seniors whose individual or collaborative artistic practice has pushed the boundaries and enlarged the scope of our understanding of issues of race. This prize honors work in any form that, in the spirit of Morrison’s, is “characterized by visionary force and poetic import.” Jacy Duan and Jimin Kang are recipients of this year’s award.

The Lewis Center for the Arts Action Based Community Engagement Award is awarded to the student or students whose contributions to the Lewis Center embody a commitment to “interrogating that which is accepted or understood in an attempt to break into the territory of the unknown or under-explored.” Jacy Duan and Glenna Jane Galarion are inaugural recipients of this award, along with Silma Berrada ’22, Jasmine Rivers ’24, and Miles Wilson ’22.

 


CREATIVE WRITING PRIZES

Theodore Weiss Award — Lindsay Leanna Emi
Theodore H. Holmes ’51 and Bernice Holmes Poetry Prize — Alexander William Kim
Samuel Shellabarger Memorial Prize in Creative Writing — Sophia Marie Marusic
Joyce Carol Oates Award — Hamzah Hashem
Edmund Keeley Literary Translation Award — Katharine Frances Matthias
Outstanding Work by a Senior — Paige Elizabeth Allen, Maya Eashwaran, Sharon Xinru Zhang

 


DANCE PRIZES

Francis LeMoyne Page Class of 1922 Prize for Outstanding Achievement in the Creative Arts — Yolore Imadujose Airewele, Ysabel Ines Ayala, Sophie Alexandra Blue, Jane G. Brown, Runako Iyanla Asa Campbell, Samantha Jo Grayson, Lai Yin Natalie Lu, Liam A. Lynch, Sydney Nicole Maple, Rachel Emily Mrkaich, Enver Ramadani, Auset Maat Taylor, Leila Harrison Ullmann, Phoebe Anne Warren, Thea Zalabak
Outstanding Senior Creative Thesis Award — Liam A. Lynch, Enver Ramadani
Sustained Community Achievement Award — Runako Iyanla Asa Campbell, Samantha Jo Grayson, Sophie Alexandra Blue, Sydney Nicole Maple

 


THEATER + MUSIC THEATER PRIZES

Award for Creative and Community Leadership — Jacy Duan
Francis LeMoyne Page Class of 1922 Prize for Outstanding Achievement in the Creative Arts — Nora Elizabeth Hayes Aguiar, Paige Elizabeth Allen, Eliana Rose Cohen-Orth
Outstanding Contribution to Theater — Angel Daniel Benitez Vazquez, Faith Ezinwanne Iloka, Haydon John, Akash Singh Kushwaha, Rosemary Brauman Vasen
Music Theater Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Music Theater Season — Madeline Ming-Xin Wu
Tim Vasen Award for Talent and Citizenship — Minjae Kim
Innovation in Theater Making Award — Miranda Dupre Allegar, Katharine Frances Matthias
Outstanding Work by a Senior Award — Nora Elizabeth Hayes Aguiar, Miranda Dupre Allegar, Paige Elizabeth Allen, Edward Papa Kwame Ofori Amaning, Tyler James Ashman, Angel Daniel Benitez Vazquez, Morgan Blair Carmen, Eliana Rose Cohen-Orth, Mariana Corichi Gomez, Alexander Traill Deland Jr., Jacy Duan, Emma Katherine Ferrandino, Peter Armstrong Foster, Glenna Jane Galarion, Faith Ezinwanne Iloka, Haydon John, Minjae Kim, Akash Singh Kushwaha, Katherine Suzanne Tate Massie, Katharine Frances Matthias, Martín Mejía, Natalie Meghan O’Leary, Naomi Louise Park, Myrha Ahsan Qadir, Vydhourie R.T. Thiyageswaran, Rosamond Claire van Wingerden, Rosemary Brauman Vasen, Madeline Ming-Xin Wu, Haley Hy Zeng

 


VISUAL ARTS PRIZES

Lucas Award in Visual Arts — Benjamin Arthur Freeman, Noa Wollstein
Jim Seawright Award in Visual Arts — Bhavani Srinivas

 

2021 Class Day Program