High School Contests

Ten-Minute Play Contest

Eligibility for this annual playwriting contest is limited to students in the eleventh grade in the U.S. (or international equivalent of the eleventh grade). Each year the jury consists of members of the Princeton University Program in Theater faculty.

Applicants may submit only one play – 10 pages maximum/1 page equals 1 minute. Please note that we cannot provide critical feedback on submissions. Due to the volume of entries, only the winners will be notified.

2020-21 CONTEST INFORMATION

Submissions are closed for the 2020-21 contest.

This year’s judge is acclaimed playwright Jiehae Park (2016-17 Princeton Hodder Fellow), made possible with funding from the Charles John Morris Gwinn and Alfred Hodder Memorial Fund.

To receive email updates about submission deadlines for the contest each year, please subscribe to our list.

Prizes: First Prize – $500, Second Prize – $250, Third Prize – $100

Congratulations to the 2021 Winners:

1st place: Khan by Kiran Rajagopal
2nd place: It’s Only A Cardboard Moon by Anya Jiménez
3rd place: The Old Man and the Thousand Cranes by Hoonsun Lee

Honorable Mentions:
Big Sky by Miles Gantcher
Nephi by Danju Liu
Tasmanian Devils by Zachary Garfinkle
Things I Think About When We Say Grace by Phoebe Levitsky

Click the titles above to read their prize-winning plays.

 


 

Application Form

Contest submissions are now closed.

Past Winners

2020

1st place:  Wafflehouse by Frances McKittrick
2nd place:  Train to Anywhere by Serena Suson
3rd placeDead Serious by Adam Soukup

Honorable Mentions:
Snake Story by Maia Siegel
The Cherry by Jordan Ferdman

 

2019

1st place: Viewer Discretion Advised by Alethea Shirilan-Howlett
2nd place: The Artist by Isabella Cho
3rd placeThe Carol Variations by Eka Savojol

Honorable Mentions:
Explanations by Emily Gil
Peanut by Gemma Hong
Just Ordinary by Erin Spake

2018

1st place: Bus Ride by Katherine Rooks
2nd place: Of Sound Mind and Body by Kate Fitzgerald
3rd place: God Makes a Hiring Decision by Shereen Lee

Honorable Mentions:
Platinum by Cayleigh Pine
Derailed by Jared Goudsmit
Untitled (Guinea Pig Play) by Patrick Kirwin

 

2017

1st place: Three Months by Jordan Oakley
2nd place: Sea Turtles by Jalexis James
3rd place: Ledgeside by Benjamin Connor 

Honorable Mentions:
Alone with Me By Your Side by Emily Trend
Drowning by Mia Nelson

2016

1st place: Odalisque by Jaelynn Walls
2nd placeSupermarket of Lost by Cassandra (Jing Thong) Hsiao

3rd placeDiscount Shelf by Cavan Bonner

Honorable Mention:
Beatrix by Molly Littman
Thanksgiving Surprise by Betsy Zaubler

2015

1st place: An Unaware Bird by Kanishk Pandey
2nd place: For an Ocean by Emily Zhang
3rd place: The Boy Who Cried “Potato” and “Sally” by Alinah Vision

Honorable Mention:
Reflections by Emma Taussig

2014

1st Place: Packing by Catherine Valdez
2nd Place: Wide Eyed and Barely Six Years Old by Arya Sundaram
3rd Place: Liquid Gold by Eden Gordon

Honorable mention:
Mother Dear by Kailey McLaughlin

2013

1st Place: Stalling by Anne Merrill
2nd Place: This Is Not A Play by Alexa Derman
3rd Place: Three Thousand Terajoules by Lauren Byrne

Honorable Mention:
Mother’s Orange Sorbet by Amelia Jane Nierenberg

2012

1st Place: Thirst by Kathleen Cole
2nd Place: Cupcakes by Isaac Dwyer
3rd Place: Hooked by Bianca Hunter

Honorable Mention:
This is How the Moslems Feel by Nathan Engel