Dance Courses

Courses

NOTE: A mandatory placement class for all students (all class years) interested in Dance Performance Workshop sections will be held on Tuesday, September 11, 2018, at 3 p.m. in the Hearst Dance Theater at the Lewis Arts complex. Courses requiring placement are noted with an asterisk *

Introduction to Art Making

LCA 101 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays & Wednesdays, 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke · Boris Fishman · Daniel Heyman · Jane Cox · Ruth Ochs · Stacy Wolf

How do artists make art? How do we evaluate it? In this course, students of all levels get to experience firsthand the particular challenges and rewards of art making through practical engagement with five fields — creative writing, visual art, theater, dance, and music — under the guidance of professionals.

Introduction to Choreography

DAN 204 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Susan Marshall

This studio course will introduce students to choreographic processes and questions of movement vocabulary, structure, pacing, orchestration and meaning.

Introduction to Ballet

DAN 207 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays and Wednesdays 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

From grand plié to grand jeté, Introduction to Ballet is for students with a curiosity for the study of classical ballet. No prior dance experience necessary and beginners are welcome.

Introduction to Movement and Dance

DAN 209 / MTD 209 / THR 209 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

Designed for people with little or no previous training in dance, the class will be a mixture of movement techniques, improvisation, choreography, observing, writing, and discussing.

Introduction to Contemporary Dance

DAN 213 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Alexandra Beller

Designed for students with minimal dance experience who are curious about contemporary dance techniques and choreography.

Uncertainty

DAN 216 / THR 216 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays 7:30 - 9:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In this studio course open to all, we’ll ramble in the unknown searching for embodied philosophy, thinking art-making, and clarity that’s open for revision.

Stillness

DAN 221 / THR 222 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aynsley Vandenbroucke

In a universe filled with movement, how and why and where might we find relative stillness? In this studio course open to all, we'll dance, sit, question, and create substantial final projects.

Introduction to Hip-Hop Dance

DAN 222 / AAS 222 · Spring 2019

C01 & U01 · Fridays, 11 am - 1:20 pm & Mondays 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Staff

This introductory survey course gives equal weight to scholarly study and embodied practice, using both approaches to explore a range of hip-hop dance techniques, as well as the cultural and historical contexts from which these dances emerged.

Experiential Anatomy

DAN 224 · Spring 2019

U01 · Tuesdays & Thursdays, 12:30 - 2:20 pm

Instructors: Sasha Welsh

This course introduces students to human anatomy using movement, drawing, and dance practices.

Introduction to Breaking: Deciphering its Power

DAN 225 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays & Wednesdays 2:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Raphael Xavier

This introductory course gives equal weight to scholarly study and embodied practice, using both approaches to explore the flow, power and cultural contexts of Breaking.

The Arts of Urban Transition

DAN 310 / ARC 380 / THR 323 / URB 310 · Spring 2019

C01 · Mondays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Aaron Landsman · Aaron Shkuda

This course uses texts and methods from history, theatre, performance studies, and dance to examine artists and works of art as agents of change in New York (1960-present) and contemporary "Rust Belt" cities.

The Politics of Hip-Hop Dance

DAN 323 / AAS 308 / LAO 323 · Spring 2019

S01 · Tuesdays, 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Joseph Schloss

This seminar will explore the social and historical implications of hip-hop culture through its dance forms.

Creating Your Biomythography Workshop

DAN 350 / CWR 350 / AAS 329 · Spring 2019

U01 · Mondays 1:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Jaamil Olawale Kosoko

Using an interdisciplinary workshop approach to explore the concept of the biomyth, this course will provide an introduction to various sites of contemporary art practices situating literature, design, and dance within a social and historical context.

Performance as Art

VIS 354 / DAN 354 / THR 354 · Spring 2019

U01 · Thursday, 12:30 - 4:20 pm

Instructors: Fia Backström

This studio class will explore a broad range of approaches to art-based performance: from instruction pieces and happenings/events, the body as language and gestures, to various forms of lecture performance.

Ballet as an Evolving Form: Technique and Repertory

DAN 432 · Spring 2019

U01 (M/W) & C01 (F) · Mondays & Wednesdays, 4:30 - 6:20 pm Fridays 1:30 - 3:20 pm

Instructors: Tina Fehlandt

A studio course in Contemporary Ballet technique for advanced dancers, with explorations into neoclassical and contemporary choreography through readings, viewings, and the learning of and creation of repertory.